Monday, June 29, 2009

iHeartFaces Week 25

Just For Fun

Well this picture isn't very fun... and it's not very good... but it's kinda how I'm feeling at the moment...

i miss them...

Tuesday, June 23, 2009

iHeartFaces Week 24

Let's Hear It For The Boys!

Thank God for cute little neighbor boys who will let you take their picture. =)


Well this is another picture from DC. I took this after about 6 hours in the bus, lol. I was sitting behind my friend Ian, so I stretched my arm in front of his seat and snapped a random picture. When I looked at it I kinda liked it because you can see Austin too.
Ian is laughing cuz he stole my sunglasses, haha. =)


Tuesday, June 16, 2009

iHeartFaces Week 23 (kids)


This is Olivia...
On a trampoline...

Monday, June 15, 2009

My Class

Every year we like to make a video of pictures from the year. This year, my 8th grade year, I got to make the video (with some help from the wonderful Jordan). I tried to make it really special because this was the last year we would all be together.

Tuesday, June 9, 2009

The Truth About Smiles

A poem I wrote and a picture I took.


Smile when you're happy,
Smile when you're sad.
Smile when you're all alone,
Or when they make you mad.

Smile while you're sleeping,
Smile through the day.
Smiles cover pain and grief,
And make you seem okay.

Monday, June 8, 2009

iHeartFaces Week 22

My Story In Photos: The Vacation Edition

Back in May my class and I went to Washington DC. It was so much fun and one of the last things I got to do with them (I have to go to a different school next year). I took about 400 pictures on that trip, but I only put 30 in this slide show. We saw so many beautiful monuments and I hope I get to go to DC again. On the bus ride we watched Disney movies and played card games, haha. When we weren't looking at monuments, we wandered around in our Shutter Shades and Aviators being cool. =)

So here's my vacation- A trip to DC with the 8th Grade Class of 2009

(here's a few of my favorites)

the guys in dc

Friday, June 5, 2009

iHeartFaces Week 23

Sepia Toned

This is my favorite picture. I don't care about the quality or technical aspects of this one... it's about the feeling. I want you to feel something when you look at this picture. It's everything I want to say, but can't because there are no words.


Monday, June 1, 2009

iHeartFaces Week 21

Happy Birthday + Pets

This is what it feels like to be inside the present, lol =)


Dear Mr. Peacock,
Thank you thank you THANK YOU for posing so perfectly!!! =)